Cancellation Policy

Inside Performance requires 24 hours notice for cancellation on all appointments including coaching and athletic training. Missed appointments or those cancelled less than 24 hours in advance will be charged in full.

Participant Release and Waiver of Liability

Inside Performance shall keep a signed “Participant Release and Waiver of Liability” form on file for each of its clients.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Complete Game Athletics Ltd (“IP”) collects, uses and discloses personal information gathered through its website.  It applies to all the web pages related to www.insideperformance.ca and the online applications IP contracts to administer its clients’ personally identifiable information, but excludes any and all links to or from third party sites.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY

By accessing IP’s website, you are accepting its terms and conditions. Furthermore, by communicating your personal data through IP’s website, you are giving IP permission to use and disclose your personal information according to the practices depicted herein. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy you must not access any content that may require you to provide personal information to IP.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

IP collects personal data when it is voluntarily submitted by website visitors for the following purposes:

  • to register for a program offered by IP
  • to make a payment to IP
  • to receive IP’s digital newsletter, or
  • similar activities.

This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner; for example, to add you to one of our mailing lists.
IP will make every effort to safeguard your personal information in a private, safe and secure manner.  Only authorized employees, agents and contractors who have agreed to keep your information secure and confidential shall have access to it.  Your personal information will never be shared, except as set out below, or sold.

DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

IP has engaged MindBody Online (“MBO”) to maintain its schedules, client data, program registrations, payment processing and related functions. When you link to register for a program you will be redirected to IP’s location on MBO’s secure website; at that time you should read https://clients.mindbodyonline.com/ASP/home.asp?studioid=22186, in your web browser’s address bar. MBO follows best practices to secure our clients’ data and, according to US standards, does maintain a “PCI Compliant” website. The MBO Privacy Policy can be found here: www.mindbodyonline.com/privacy-policy.

When you make an online payment to IP through its MBO web pages, the credit card processing which, of course, requires the collection of personal information, will be handled by Moneris Solutions. Moneris has modeled its practices with respect to personal information on the “Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information” and “Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.” Their Privacy Policy can be found online at www.moneris.com/Privacy%20Policy.aspx.

IP publishes an online newsletter using MailChimp, an application that also serves to manage IP’s subscriber list(s). Those who subscribe to IP’s newsletter provide their email address, at a minimum, and other personal information at their discretion.  MailChimp provides a highly secure depository for the information. Their Privacy Policy can be found online at www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

In the event that IP, or any part thereof, is acquired by another company, that company may use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In addition, the IP website and those of its contractors may use cookies and tracking technology to collect, amalgamate and share non-personal data; they are unable to collect personal data.  However cookies designed to enhance your site experience may be tied to personal information that has been provided by you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, IP will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if it believes that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend its rights, property or personal safety and those of its users/customers etc.

REVISING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The profile you create on IP’s MBO pages may be modified at your discretion.

All digital newsletters from IP provide a link to opt out of further mailings.

Should you wish modify or retract information held by IP, you may phone or email your request.  To the extent that it can do so without compromising its legal or statutory obligations, IP will comply with your request in a timely manner.

REVISING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may be revised from time to time without notice, however changes will only apply to transactions made after the change took effect, and never retroactively. IP recommends that you review the privacy policy each time you visit its site to refresh your understanding and ensure you have the most updated version.

Please do not hesitate to contact us with your questions, comments or requests.